Privacy and Policy

Sunstate Property Compliance (ABN 858 727 51393) is a property compliance company based in Queensland Australia, “we”, “us” and “our” in this Privacy Policy refer to Sunstate Property Compliance.

Sunstate Property Compliance is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act). The APPs are designed to protect the confidentiality of information and the privacy of individuals by regulating the way personal information is collected, used, disclosed, and managed. Personal information is, generally speaking, information or an opinion relating to an identified, or reasonably identifiable, individual.

This policy explains the types of personal information that we may collect and hold, how that information is used and with whom the information is shared. It also sets out how you can contact us if you have any queries or concerns about this information.

Why do we collect personal information

We collect personal information that is necessary for us to perform our business services.

What personal information do we collect?

The types of personal information we may collect includes

  1. contact information (name, address, email address, telephone number)
  2. details of enrolled properties such as the landlords name, occupants’ names, telephone number and email address, contact information of property manager

How do we collect information?

Personal information may be collected by way of forms filled out by individuals (including via online forms), emails, telephone conversations and face-to-face meetings

How might we use and disclose your personal information?

Sunstate Property Compliance will only use or disclose your information for the primary purposes for which is was collected or a purpose directly related to that primary purpose.

Disclosure of personal information to other parties

Sunstate Property Compliance will only disclose your personal information to third parties such as:

  1. Sunstate Property Compliance contractors

Security and Management of Personal Information

Sunstate Property Compliance will take reasonable steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification, or disclosure. The ways we do this include:

  1. limiting physical access to our premises.
  2. limiting access to the information we collect about you (for instance, only those of our personnel who need your information to carry out our business activities are allowed access to the contact details of members)
  3. requiring any third-party providers to have acceptable security measures to keep personal information secure; and
  4. putting in place physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards in line with industry standards.If we no longer require your personal information and are not legally required to retain it, Standards Australia will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify the personal information.Our website may contain links to third party websites. We do not operate these websites and therefore are not responsible for the collection or handling of personal information by the operators of these websites.

Accessing the information we hold about you

Under the APPs, you may be able to obtain a copy of the personal information that we hold about you. The APPs provide some exceptions to your rights in this regard. To make a request to access this information, please contact us in writing. We will require you to verify your identity and specify what information you require. We may charge a fee to cover the cost of verifying the application and locating, retrieving, reviewing, and copying any material requested.

Updating your personal information

We endeavour to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate, complete and up to date. Please contact us at the contact address set out below if you believe that the information, we hold about you requires correction or is out-of-date.

Email: [email protected]

Updates to this Policy

This Privacy Policy will be reviewed from time to time to take account of new laws and technology, changes to our operations and practices and the changing business environment.

Consent

By voluntarily supplying Sunstate Property Compliance with your personal information, using our website or by accepting our terms of service which refer to this privacy policy, you are agreeing to the terms of this privacy policy.

We reserve the right to modify its privacy policy as its business needs require. Sunstate Property Compliance will notify you of such changes (whether by direct communication or by posting a notice on its website), after which, your continued use of our, services or website or your continued dealings with us shall be deemed to be your agreement to the modified terms. If you do not agree to our continued use of your personal or credit related information due to the changes in its privacy policy, please contact us.

Complaints

If you are concerned that we have not complied with your legal rights or applicable privacy laws, you may bring a complaint internally through our complaints process or you may decide to make a formal complaint with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (www.oaic.gov.au) (which is the regulator responsible for privacy in Australia).

We will deal with complaints as follows:

Step 1: let us know

If you would like to make a complaint, you should let us know by contacting us by email: [email protected]

 

Step 2: investigation of complaint

Your complaint will be investigated by our Privacy Officer.

A response to your complaint will be provided in writing within a reasonable period.

 

Step 3: contact OAIC

We expect our procedures will deal fairly and promptly with your complaint. However, if you remain dissatisfied, you can also contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Enquire Now

Fill out the form below and we will get back to you as soon as we can.

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.